Korir Sets Program’s Fourth Best Time, Firehawks Finish 14th out of 55 in Live in Lou Classic
LOUISVILLE, Ky. – The University of Tennessee Southern men's cross country squad finished comfortably inside the top 20 in the Live in Lou Classic at E.P. Tom Sawyer Park on Saturday. The Firehawks finished in front of NCAA DI Austin Peay and Western Kentucky.
Trine paced all teams with 97 points and finished in a time of 2:11:17, while Joseph Skoog, from Bethel (Tenn.), captured the top podium spot with a 24:49 8k time.
Titus Korir led the Firehawk effort earning a 16th-place finish in 26:13. UTS ended the race in 2:17:44 and with 481 points. Korir added to his name to the UT Southern record book again by claiming the fourth best time in program history.
The rest of the Tennessee Southern scorers finished taking places 104, 110, 129, and 151. Matthew Andrea landed a time of 27:40, while Raleigh Stamps ran at 27:44. Dakota Sheppard crossed the line at 27:56, with JJ Lincoln was 13 seconds behind at 28:09.
Team Scoring
- Trine – 97
- Walbash – 251
- Mount Vernon Nazarene – 277
- Hope – 281
- Truman – 309
- SCAD-Atlanta – 329
- William Carey – 330
- Lindsey Wilson – 348
- IU-Kokomo – 350
- Bethel (Tenn.) – 377
- Converse – 423
- Columbia (Mo.) – 478
- Evansville – 480
- UT Southern – 481
- St. Xavier – 483
- Freed-Hardeman – 490
- Point Park – 492
- Trinity Christian – 521
- Western Kentucky – 531
- Trevecca Nazarene – 537
- Michigan-Dearborn – 547
- Bryan – 574
- Reinhardt – 597
- Gannon - 598
- Taylor – 616
- Transylvania – 651
- Midway – 689
- Run Club at IU – 704
- Marian – 759
- Centre – 769
- Mars Hill – 784
- Austin Peay – 823
- Vincennes – 838
- Georgetown (Ky.) – 872
- Fairmont State – 912
- Millsaps – 915
- Mercyhurst – 927
- Virginia-Wise – 933
- Ohio Christian – 956
- Thomas More – 994
- Berea – 1031
- Campbellsville – 1032
- Cornerstone – 1046
- Hanover – 1068
- Emmanuel – 1090
- Union (Ky.) – 1310
- Oakland City – 1342
- Boyce – 1444
*Manchester, Jefferson College, Spaulding, Campbellsville-Harrodsburg, Welch, Grace Christian and Alice Lloyd didn't record a team score.
Individual Finishes
- Titus Korir– 26:13
- Matthew Andrea – 27:40
- Raleigh Stamps – 27:44
- Dakota Sheppard – 27:56
- JJ Lincoln – 28:09
- Koen Ploeckelman – 28:41
- Cody Hill – 28:45
- Tyler Malone – 29:21
- Daniel Sanchez – 29:24
- Zach Sheppard – 30:49
NEXT UP
The Firehawks will travel to Oakville, Ala., to run in the Warhawk Invitational on Friday, October 13th.
FOLLOW THE FIREHAWKS
Don't miss a minute of the latest action surrounding UTS Athletics by following the Firehawks on Twitter (@GoFirehawks), Instagram (@gofirehawks), and Facebook (@UTSathletics).